I have eaten Arrowhead Mills Puffed Rice Cereal in the past without issue... until last week. It made me violently ill. Had to leave work and was so continually sick that I have aggravated a few digestive diseases/injuries that I have.
NOWHERE on the bag does it indicate that it "May contain...." or is "Processed in a plant containing..." The ingredient list is simply "puffed whole grain brown rice".
I went to Arrowhead Mills website today and this product is NOT listed on their Gluten Free products page. It also does not contain their "Gluten Free" stamp.
I thought that the new allergy labeling would require them to use one or both of the "disclaimers" above.